Ermita de San Antonio - Archidona, Málaga, España
Location: Andalucía, Spain

"Construida a comienzos del siglo XVIII en la ciudad de Archidona, la Ermita de San Antonio es de una sola nave con cubierta a dos aguas. La fachada presenta una portada con puerta adintelada y frontón partido, en el que se aloja un pequeño templete con la imagen de San Antonio.

Podemos contemplar en su interior varios lienzos de factura antequerana y la puerta rococó que da paso a la sacristía. Destacan en el presbiterio, el retablo con un lienzo de San Antonio del siglo XVIII y, entre otras imágenes, las de San Antonio y la Virgen de la Cabeza."
(visit link)

"Built at the beginning of the 18th century in the city of Archidona, the Hermitage of San Antonio has a single nave with a gabled roof.

The façade has a doorway with a lintel door and a split pediment, which houses a small temple with the image of Saint Anthony.

Inside we can see several Antequera-made paintings and the Rococo door that leads to the sacristy. Highlights in the presbytery are the altarpiece with a canvas of Saint Anthony from the 18th century and, among other images, those of Saint Anthony and the Virgin of the Head."

(visit link)
Group that erected the marker: Unión Europea, Junta de Andalucia, Málaga diputacón, Ayuntamiento de Archidona

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary:
Pl. Explanada San Antonio, 6