Iglesia Parroquial de Santa Ana - Archidona, Málaga, España
Location: Andalucía, Spain

"La iglesia de Santa Ana es un templo cristiano situado en la ciudad de Archidona, provincia de Málaga, España. Fue erigida posiblemente sobre la antigua mezquita de un arrabal de la Arsiduna árabe. Junto a la aledaña Casa Consistorial primitiva, formarían el primer núcleo vital de la emergente Archidona de la Edad Moderna.

El edificio se inició en el estilo gótico flamígero de principios del siglo xvi, mostrando una cabecera de planta poligonal cubierta con bóveda sexpartita. Tuvo una sola nave hasta el añadido de dos laterales en el siglo xix. Su portada, del siglo xviii, alberga un escudo papal. En su exterior destaca su original torre triangular, rematada por un chapitel con cubierta escamosa de tejas vidriadas en blanco y verde.

En su altar mayor, Santa Ana enseña a la Virgen leer flanqueada por San Pablo y San Pedro a cuyos pies aparece la heráldica de los Girones, señores de la Villa, omnipresentes las armas de los Duques de Osuna."

(visit link)

The church of Santa Ana is a Christian temple located in the city of Archidona, province of Málaga, Spain. It was possibly erected on the old mosque of a suburb of the Arab Arsiduna. Together with the neighboring primitive Town Hall, they would form the first vital nucleus of the emerging Archidona of the Modern Age.

The building began in the flamboyant Gothic style of the early 16th century, showing a polygonal head covered with a sexpartite vault. It had a single nave until the addition of two sides in the 19th century. Its 18th century façade houses a papal shield. On the outside, its original triangular tower stands out, topped by a spire with a scaly roof of white and green glazed tiles.

On its main altar, Saint Anne teaches the Virgin to read flanked by Saint Paul and Saint Peter at whose feet appears the heraldry of the Girones, lords of the town, omnipresent the arms of the Dukes of Osuna.

Group that erected the marker: Unión Europea, Gobierno de España, Junta de Andalucia

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: