Old County Jailhouse - Burnet, Texas USA
14R E 574040 N 3403007
The City of Burnet has placed a metal plaque at the corner of the old County Jailhouse telling a brief history of this jail and how it is still used by the county.

This waymark is found on the front yard of the old jail and is near the intersection of South Pierce Street and East Washington Street. This old jail also has a Texas historical marker posted next to the main entrance of the old jailhouse, but that is a separate marker from this one. This sign of history is placed by the City of Burnet's Historical District organization.

The plaque has a round seal at the top of the metal marker with the text "City of Burnet" arched across the top edge of the circle, with "Historical District" arched across the bottom edge. The center portion of the plaque shows a ribbon with "1884" in the center, flanked by a star on the right and left of the date. A cloud is above the ribbon and an stem of a flowering bluebonnet plant is below the ribbon. In tiny print below the flowering bluebonnet is the text: "Bluebonnet Capitol of Texas".

Below the crest at the top of the plaque is the following text:

"This jailhouse was built