Interesting historical benchmark in Port Dover
Location: Ontario, Canada

This benchmark is located in Port Dover, Ontario near the beach in an alley just off St. George Street, behind the Willie's restaurant. This benchmark is actually buried!

Originally this area was a CN train yard and and on this area stood a water tower for the trains. The railway has long since been torn up and water tower is gone however the foundations that hold up the water tower remain. Today they are being used by Willie's to hold up their back shed.

According to COSINE approximately 15 cm is a bolt in the foundation with C BM MMDCCXXX chiseled into the stone. It was originally placed in 1924.

COSINE Station # 0011924U2730
COSINE Description: "PORT DOVER - A GSC bolt chiseled MMDCCXXX and set horizontally in the CN Railway water tank concrete footings. The water tank has been destroyed. The addition of Willies Restaurant is built on the old Water Tower footings. In the westerly concrete footing of the two which are farthest north, both at centre of the west face, 0.4 m below the top. BM is buried underground about 15 cm. Horizontal position updated by hand held GPS 2011."

Marker Type: Bolt

Condition: Unknown