Downtown sculpture to be restored, change locations - Toledo, OH
17T E 288911 N 4614092
News article about the restoration and relocation of "Switchback", a Smithsonian listed sculpture by Clement Meadmore located at Levis Square in Toledo, Ohio
Location: Ohio, United States

News article text:
Apr. 25—The outdoor bronze sculpture has been a landmark at the Hylant Building in downtown Toledo for as long as Jeannie Hylant can remember, and now it's gone.

Ms. Hylant, executive vice president of the insurance brokerage firm, watched through the lobby window Friday as workers from Flatlanders Sculpture Supply and Art Galleries cautiously removed the massive art piece.

"It was installed here right after the building was built, and about two years ago we donated it to the museum," Hylant recalled. "It's going back to where we originally started, near the old Toledo Trust Building at Levis Square."

The piece, called Switchback and created in 1980 by Australian artist Clement Meadmore, will first be restored at Flatlanders before permanently installed at Levis Square.

"We're delighted to have this opportunity to move the sculpture downtown to its new location," said Suzanne Hargrove, head of conservation at the Toledo Museum of Art.

"We'll be doing some conservation treatment on it to rejuvenate the surface, so it will be going from its current location in front of the Hylant Building to a site where we can do the maintenance work prior to its move," Ms. Hargrove said.

Part of Madison Avenue in front of the Hylant Building was closed off half of the day as workers removed the sculpture, originally commissioned as part of the 1984 city-wide sculpture exhibition.
Type of publication: Newspaper

When was the article reported?: 04/25/2021