Fort Mill - Fort Mill, SC
17S E 504995 N 3873800
Historical marker about Fort Mill located at the red caboose just south of the intersection of Main and White Streets in Fort Mill, South Carolina.
Location: South Carolina, United States

Marker text:
Fort Mill was established on land received in 1787 by Thomas Spratt, one of the first settlers in this area. According to local tradition, the 4,535-acre tract in Catawba Indian territory was given Spratt by the Catawbas who were grateful for his assistance in routing the Shawnees from their lands.

(Reverse) Fort Mill is said to have taken its name from Webb's Grist Mill and a Catawba Indian fort near here. The post office was established in 1811 and named Fort Mill in 1833. Fort Mill Mfg. Co. (now Springs Mills) began here in 1887. Area native Leroy Springs later became its president. By the time of his death in 1931, Springs was a nationally-known textile magnate.
Marker Name: Fort Mill

Marker Location: Roadside