Frisco #1526 - Lawton, OK
The ‘Queen of the Frisco Railroad’ displayed at the Museum of the Great Plains in Lawton, Oklahoma.

Built in 1925, this 4-8-2 ‘Mountain’ locomotive was part of an order for 30 of the massive engines to be delivered to the Frisco Railway in the early 1920s. All were built by the Baldwin Works in Philadelphia. Frisco used the mountains for their high-speed long-distance passenger trains such as the ‘Meteor’ and the ‘Sunnyland.’ #1526 lasted to the end of the steam era in freight and general passenger service, then a few more years of yard service before being donated to the Museum of the Great Plains in Lawton, OK.

Frisco #1526 racked up over 1.8 million miles of running before arriving at Lawton. It must have been quite a spectacle watching this locomotive being moved into its final position. Two 20-ton Oklahoma National Guard tanks pulled the large locomotive over temporarily laid track on city streets. The entire trip from the mainline to the museum took two days. #1526 is one of six Frisco mountains still in existence and one of two in Oklahoma.
Locomotive Type: (required): Steam

Do you need to pay an entrance fee to view this locomotive? (required): Yes