J.K. Tyl Theatre by Miloslav Holý - Plzen, Czech Republic
J.K. Tyl Theatre by Miloslav Holý
Location: Plzeňský kraj, Czechia

Smetana Gardens (Smetanovy sady) ends with the first-class building of the J. K. Tyl Theatre which was constructed 1899-1902 to the design of Antonin Balsanek. It is built in Neo-Renaissance style with fin-de-siecle elements.

The theatre was purposely built in contrast to the Prague National Theatre and was intended to underline the patriotic and cultural strivings of a new, powerfully developing Bohemian Plzen.
It is decorated with sculptural works by leading Czech artists, e. g. the sculptors F. Hergesell, V. Amort, F.Stransky , L. Saloun, F. Rous, A. Prochazka and painters J. Mandl, F. Urban, F. Frohlich, K. V. Masek. The curtain was designed by Augustin Nemejc.

in 1982, the theatre underwent expensive renovation and now shines again in its full glory. On the southern apron there is a statue of J.K Tyl (visit link) by Alois Soper.

The productions at the Josef Kajetán Tyl Theatre in Pilsen tie into the city’s long-standing tradition of theatre. Currently, this four-ensemble theatre has operas, dramas, ballets, operettas and even musicals in its repertoire. Since 2015, it has had two permanent stages, the Great Theatre and the New Theatre.

Holý Miloslav, painter, graphic artist, teacher
* 15.1.1926 Neurazy (Plzen-jih)
+ 14.7.1998 Plzen (Plzen-mesto)

The painter, illustrator and graphic designer Miloš Holý was born Miloslav Holý on 15 January 1926 in Neuraze in the southern Pilsen region. He chose the pseudonym Miloš to distinguish himself from the painter of the same name Miloslav Holý (1897-1974). He graduated from the Pedagogical Faculty in Prague and later studied at the Academy of Arts and Crafts in Prague under professors Emil Fila and Stanislav Ulman, where he chose the field of monumental painting, which he focused on for most of his life. He created mostly realistic portraits of life, but also nature, often featuring women in his subjects, but also marginally creating works with echoes of cubism.

Artist: Miloslav Holý

Date of Your Photograph: 05/06/2023