Musée de la civilisation - Québec, Québec
19T E 331979 N 5186961
[EN] The Museum of Civilization is a Quebec public museum, established on December 19, 1984. [FR] Le Musée de la civilisation, est un musée public québécois, constitué le 19 décembre 1984.
Location: Québec, Canada

"It is located in Lower Town of Quebec on the banks of the St. Lawrence River. It is part of Old Quebec. It is classified as real estate in the Directory of Cultural Heritage of Quebec and is part of the network of the Société des musées du Québec.

History
The Museum of Civilization was inaugurated on October 19, 1988 after 4 years of work. A pre-opening offering three exhibitions allowed the general public to visit the building under construction. More than ten exhibitions had been prepared for the official opening to the public.

Presentation
The museum presents temporary thematic exhibitions and permanent exhibitions, most of which have a link to the human and social sciences. It is made up of a large collection of objects, archives and books of ethnographic and historical interest. It offers guided tours, interactive exhibitions, a restaurant, a relaxation lounge and shows. In twenty years, it has received more than thirteen million visitors.

In 2013, on the occasion of the Museum's 25th anniversary, a new name was created to designate the cultural complex comprising the Museum and its institutions: The Museums of Civilization.

Museum complex
The building was designed by architect Moshe Safdie, who won the architectural competition launched by the Quebec government.

The architectural ensemble of the museum is made up of the following historic buildings, all located on Saint-Pierre Street: the former Bank of Quebec, which housed the Marine Institute of Quebec; the Estèbe House and the vaulted cellars of the Pagé-Quercy house."