Las Huérfanas - Santiago de Compostela, Galicia, España
29T E 537293 N 4747369
The architectural complex of Las Huérfanas (in Galician , As Orfas) is a group of baroque style buildings located in Santiago de Compostela.
Location: Galicia, Spain

"The complex is located at number 5 Las Huérfanas Street, in the eastern part of the old city, and is made up of a school. Fernando de Casas Novoa and Domingo de Andrade, and was later modified by Archbishop San Clemente. Its promoter was city to provide housing and education for the homeless girls of the xvii century, which were built at the beginning of the and a church, a convent

The church was built later, in the year 1671, by Melchor de Velasco Agüero. Inside it houses a main altar in rococo style, made by and Santiago, made in . 1756San José, located between José Gambino work of Immaculata, in which an image of the Francisco de Lens

Currently, the convent is the headquarters of the Colexio Nosa Señora dos Remedios ("Our Lady of Remedies School"), although it is still popularly called As Orfas. For its part, the church is open every day and masses of Catholic worship are celebrated daily. In 2015, in the approval by UNESCO of the extension of the Camino de Santiago in Spain to «Caminos de Santiago of Compostela: French Way and Northern Ways of Spain", Spain sent as documentation a "Retrospective Inventory - Associated Components" in which the school of as Orfa appears at number 929."