Kelsey Museum of Archaeology - Ann Arbor, MI
17T E 273976 N 4684144
Kelsey Museum of Archaeology occupies the NRHP listed Newberry Hall on the campus of The University of Michigan in Ann Arbor, Michigan. It is named for Francis Kelsey, a professor of Latin at the University of Michigan from 1889 until 1927.
Location: Michigan, United States

The Place
The Kelsey Museum of Archaeology supports teaching and research on Classical, Egyptian, and Middle Eastern archaeology through stewardship of its rich collections, an active exhibitions program, and sponsorship of ongoing field research. The Kelsey houses a collection of more than 100,000 artifacts, of which approximately 1,500 are on permanent display; in addition, the museum mounts 2–3 special exhibitions annually. As an exhibit museum at a public university, the Kelsey embraces a vigorous public outreach mission, engaging with local residents and visitors of all ages, from kindergarten through retirement. It also serves as the headquarters of the University of Michigan’s graduate program in ancient Mediterranean art and archaeology.-Kelsey Museum of Archaeology

The Person
Francis Willey Kelsey (May 23, 1858 – May 14, 1927) was an American classicist, professor, and archaeologist that would go on to lead the first expedition to the Near-East done by the University of Michigan (U of M). His papyrus findings and the collection of antiquities he acquired for the university brought him fame not only among University of Michigan faculty but around the world. Originally hailing from New York, he would teach at Lake Forest University, in Illinois, eventually coming to the University of Michigan. He was the secretary of the Archaeological Institute of America, Vice President, and eventually President, of the American Philological Association while he was at U of M. -Francis Kelsey

The museum is located in Newberry Hall. It was built in 1888 for a religious organization on campus and added to the National Register of Historic Places in 1972.
Year it was dedicated: 1953

Location of Coordinates: Building Entrance