Montreal City Hall - Montréal, Québec
18T E 612916 N 5040488
[EN] Montreal City Hall is the work of architects Henri-Maurice Perrault and Alexander Cowper Hutchison. [FR] L'hôtel de ville de Montréal est l'œuvre des architectes Henri-Maurice Perrault et Alexander Cowper Hutchison.
Location: Québec, Canada

"Montreal City Hall is the work of architects Henri-Maurice Perrault and Alexander Cowper Hutchison and was built between 1872 and 1878. Its architectural style is from the Second Empire or Napoleon III. Henri-Maurice Perrault is also the author of the neighboring courthouse.

Description
City Hall is located in the center of Old Montreal, facing Place Jacques-Cartier. Its address is 275, rue Notre-Dame Est. It is accessible from the Champ-de-Mars metro station. It is the seat of the municipal council of the city of Montreal.

Municipal council meetings — city council sessions — take place there and can be viewed online.

The mayor's office is also located in this building, and executive committee meetings normally take place there. A large hall of honor is also located in the town hall and serves as a reception and exhibition space, being located just at the main entrance to the building.

A daycare center is also available in the building to encourage citizen participation. Celebrations of civil unions and marriages also take place there.

History
Built between 1872 and 1878, it suffered a fire in 1922. During its restoration under the direction of Louis Parant, a stone floor was added and the broken roofs were constructed differently, in the style of that of Tours.

In 1967, it was from his balcony that General de Gaulle, then President of France, launched his famous “Long live free Quebec!” ”, at the end of his speech. Montreal City Hall was recognized as a national historic site of Canada in 1984."