Phillips University pillars - Enid, OK
4 columns representing the 4 pillars of personal development at Phillips University.

The four free standing stone columns in the area known as the Sunken Garden stand on the west side of a small pond which is now on the campus of Northern Oklahoma College, Enid campus. These columns stand about 30’ each and some are slightly leaning off center, probably due to ground settling and their weight.

This was originally Phillips University, a private university affiliated with the Church of Christ. They represent the four Pillars of Personal Development which Phillips was centered around:

Spiritual Development
Intellectual Development
Social Interaction & Growth
Physical Development

Phillips University was founded in 1907 under the name Oklahoma Christian University by Dr. Ely Vaughn Zollars in Enid, Oklahoma. For more than 90 years, Phillips University provided a high-quality, private Christian education to thousands of students from around the world. The Phillips University experience was unique.

(visit link)

Due to financial problems and low enrollment the University closed in 1998 and the property was purchased by Northern Oklahoma College in 1999. Northern Oklahoma College is Oklahoma's oldest community college founded in 1901 as the University Preparatory School at Tonkawa. NOC operates on 3 campuses including this location in Enid, Tonkawa and Stillwater, OK.

Type of Column: Corinthian

Location: Enid, OK on the campus of Northern Oklahoma College