Roman Forum - Rome, Italy
2007 Italian postage stamp showing the ruins of the Roman Forum.
Location: Lazio, Italy

The Roman Forum, the heart of ancient Rome (some might say the entire world) was the center of religious, political and social life. A work in progress for over a thousand years, it became chock full of monumental structures. With the fall of the Roman Empire, the forum experienced decay. During the Middle Ages and especially during the Renaissance many of the buildings were dismantled and their stones used for other projects. Today, the Roman Forum is mostly in ruins. It is nevertheless a major tourist attraction with over 4 million visitors per year.

The view on the stamp is looking north/northeast at the western end of the Roman Forum. The main structures visible are the eight columns of the Temple of Saturn (originally built in 497 BC, rebuilt in 42 BC and 360 AD), the three columns of the Temple of Vespasian and Titus (~87 AD), the Arch of Septimus Severus (203 AD), the Curia Julia (44 BC - 29 BC) and the Column of Phocas (608 AD). The Curia Julia was converted into a church in the seventh century and remains largely intact.

The stamp was issued in 2007 and was the first in a series that extended over the next several years celebrating Rome as Capital.
Stamp Issuing Country: Italy

Date of Issue: 21-Apr-2007