Montgomery Cemetery - Norristown PA
18T E 468975 N 4441150
Montgomery Cemetery is located at 1 Hartranft Ave., Norristown PA 19401. It is 29.9 acres and has 5,500 burials. Buried in the cemetery is John F. Hartranft, Governor of Pennsylvania and General and Medal of Honor Recipient during the Civil War.

From Wikipedia

"Montgomery Cemetery is a historic cemetery located near the Schuylkill River on Hartranft Avenue and along Jackson Street in West Norriton Township, Pennsylvania, immediately adjacent to and southwest of the Municipality of Norristown.

Founded in the late 1840s, the cemetery is the final resting place of several high-ranking Civil War officers and former governors of Pennsylvania. The cemetery is adjacent to Riverside Cemetery, which was founded a half century later, during the fin de siècle era of the 19th century. The cemetery is currently administered by the Historical Society of Montgomery County, Pennsylvania, located in Norristown, Pennsylvania."
City, Town, or Parish / State / Country: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Montgomery_Cemetery

Approximate number of graves: 5,500