Winslow Homer - Watertown, MA
19T E 323514 N 4693206
Grave of American painter and illustrator Winslow Homer, in the Homer family plot at Mt. Auburn Cemetery near Cambridge, MA.

“A painter who begins and finishes indoors, that which is outdoors, misses a hundred little facts...a hundred little accidental effects of sunshine and shadow that can be reproduced only in the immediate presence of Nature.” - Winslow Homer

Winslow Homer was born in Boston and grew up in Cambridge, MA in the middle of the nineteenth century. Showing a talent for drawing at an early age, he was encouraged by his artistic mother and supported by his father in the pursuit of art as a career. In an era before photojournalism, periodicals such as the popular Harper’s Weekly employed illustrators to provide images for their publications. For twenty years Winslow Homer provided illustrations, mainly engravings, to these publications before becoming a full-time artist supporting himself with his paintings. His most notable drawings during this time were illustrations he made from the Union front as a war correspondent during the Civil War.

Homer initially set up shop in New York City where he received some formal training and became part of that city’s art community. All during his career as an illustrator, he worked on developing his painting techniques by converting some of his engravings to oil paintings. In the early 1880s, Winslow Homer spent about a year and a half in the small Northumberland coastal town of Cullercoats in England. It was here where he began painting the coastal and fishing scenes for which he is most famous today.

When Homer returned to the U.S., he moved to Prouts Neck, Maine, where he remained for the rest of his life as a bit of a recluse. Winslow Homer became one of the most prominent American artists of the latter half of the nineteenth century. Though not financially lucrative during his lifetime, his oil paintings and watercolors were highly acclaimed and have continued to enjoy popularity today. Three of Winslow Homer’s paintings have appeared on U.S. postage stamps.

Winslow Homer died in Prouts Neck in 1910 at the age of 74. He was buried back in his hometown of Cambridge in his family’s plot at Mt. Auburn Cemetery.
(Source: wikipedia.org)
Description: