Liverpool, Nova Scotia
While visiting Nova Scotia we came across the small community of Liverpool....no Beatles sightings.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

Liverpool is a small costal community located SW of Halifax about 150 km or 93 miles with approximately 2,500 residents.

Liverpool, Nova Scotia welcome sign announces it is the "Port of the Privateers" and was settled in 1759.

Some of the highlights are; Fort Point Lighthouse Park the third oldest surviving lighthouse in Nova Scotia, Fort Point Lighthouse was built in 1855 and is one of the few surviving pre-Confederation lighthouses in Canada.

Built in 1909-02, Liverpool's town hall was built to be not only an administrative building, but also a community library, the registry of deeds, and an opera house. It has recently been restored and renovated and reopened as a cultural centre and theatre, the Astor Theatre. The Astor Theatre is proud to be the oldest performing arts venue in the province. In 2002 the Astor Theatre celebrated 100 years of entertainment on the South Shore of Nova Scotia.

The Liverpool Court House is valued as an excellent example of Greek Revival temple-style architecture and for its continuous use as a court house since its construction in 1854.
England, Liverpool United Kingdom

Liverpool is a city and metropolitan area in Merseyside, North West England and has a approximate population of 486,100 in 2021.

The city is located on the eastern side of the Mersey Estuary, adjacent to the Irish Sea, and is approximately 178 miles (286 km) from London.

Some of Top Attractions in Liverpool include; Royal Albert Dock scenic renovated area of Liverpool that hosts the famous Tate Gallery, home to a wide range of world-class art, and the Beatles Museum. Liverpool Cathedral, completed in 1978 is a great space, without pillars or pews, the space is able to host huge concerts, exhibitions and fine dining on the main floor. The tower is 110m high and is the best view

in the city. Merseyside Maritime Museum, focusing on Titanic and the British ship Lusitania which sank after being attacked by a German U-boat during World War I are detailed.

The Beatles are the greatest phenomenon in Liverpool entertainment history. The Beatles, British rock group that came to personify the counterculture of the 1960s. Its principal members, all born in Liverpool: Paul McCartney, John Lennon, George Harrison, and Ringo Starr.

The picture below is a publicity shot taken in Liverpool just before they reached the height of their fame and was the inspiration for the Beatles Statue at the Pier Head
oops