Parc de Bordeaux - Montréal, Québec
18T E 601510 N 5043965
un parc situé dans l'arrondissement d'Ahuntsic-Cartierville à Montréal, Québec / a park located in Ahuntsic-Cartierville borough of the city of Montreal, Quebec
Location: Québec, Canada

Ce parc ayant forme d'un triangle est situé à Bordeaux, dans l'arrondissement d'Ahuntsic-Cartierville à Montréal,Québec. Il se trouve entre les rues Pasteur et Viel, et le boulevard de l'Acadie.

Il a été nommé en mémoire de l'ancienne ville de Bordeaux.

Bordeaux fut fondée en 1906 et tire son nom du village de Saint-Joseph de Bordeaux, quant à lui, créé le 21 mars 1898. En 1910, la ville de Bordeaux fut annexée à celle de Montréal, puis un nouveau quartier est plus tard construit progressivement vers le sud.

Le parc de Bordeaux est un lieu privilégié pour se détendre, profiter des attraits de la nature ou pratiquer des loisirs en plein air.

Ahuntsic-Cartierville est un des dix-neuf arrondissements urbains de la ville de Montréal, au Québec (Canada). Créé lors des réorganisations municipales québécoises de 2002, il est composé de deux quartiers: Ahuntsic, un ancien village annexé à l’agglomération de Montréal le 4 juin 1910, et Cartierville, une ville annexée le 22 décembre 1916.

Situé au nord de l’île de Montréal, sur les rives de la rivière des Prairies, le territoire d’Ahuntsic-Cartierville est l’un des deux premiers noyaux de peuplement de Montréal. C’est la construction de la place fortifiée de Sault-au-Récollet par les Sulpiciens en 1696 qui entraîne la colonisation du territoire.

******************************************************************

This triangle-shaped park is located in Bordeaux, in the Ahuntsic-Cartierville district of Montreal, Quebec. It is located between Pasteur and Viel streets, and de l'Acadie Boulevard.

It was named in memory of the ancient city of Bordeaux.

Bordeaux was founded in 1906 and takes its name from the village of Saint-Joseph de Bordeaux, created on March 21, 1898. In 1910, the city of Bordeaux was annexed to that of Montreal, then a new district was later built gradually towards the south.

The Bordeaux park is a privileged place to relax, enjoy the attractions of nature or practice outdoor leisure activities.

Ahuntsic-Cartierville is one of the nineteen urban boroughs of the city of Montreal, in Quebec (Canada). Created during the Quebec municipal reorganizations of 2002, it is made up of two districts: Ahuntsic, a former village annexed to the agglomeration of Montreal on June 4, 1910, and Cartierville, a town annexed on December 22, 1916.

Located to the north of the island of Montreal, on the banks of the Rivière des Prairies, the territory of Ahuntsic-Cartierville is one of the first two population centers of Montreal. It was the construction of the fortified square of Sault-au-Récollet by the Sulpicians in 1696 which led to the colonization of the territory.

Source: Internet
Name: Parc de Bordeaux