Castle ruins by Antonín Pucherna - Jenstejn, Czech Republic
Castle ruins of Jenstejn by Antonín Pucherna
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

The Jenštejn Castle situated to the Southeast of Prague has become a popular destination of tours thanks to its easy accessibility and a picturesque look.
The ruins of Jenštejn, now a property of the Jenštejn municipality, were designated a cultural monument and it opened to public in 1977, after it had undergone an excessive reconstruction.

The Regional Museum of Prague-East prepared and installed a small exhibition at the site, dedicated to the constructional and historical development of the castle, including the results of the archaeological research, but also recent history and ethnography of the village. The round tower of the castle, dominating the flat landscape, serves as a lookout.

Antonín Pucherna (1776 – 1852) wasCzech painter, graphic artist, draughtsman and engraver. He studied in the graphic workshop of František Karel Wolf and at the Prague Academy (according to some sources he was a pupil of Ludvík Kohl, according to others of Karel Postel). He later worked as a teacher at the Academy. He is known for his coloured etchings of castles, which he published with F. K. Wolf. He also translated designs by other painters, including Karel Postel, into prints.

Ondrej Hladík (1976 -) deals with drawing historical architecture from the Middle Ages to the 20th century. He uses a combined technique, combining pen and ink, pencil and watercolours, both in black and white and in colour. His works are inspired by prints and veduta by artists such as the Czech Baroque engraver and draughtsman Václav Hollar (1607-1677).

Artist: Antonín Pucherna

Date of Your Photograph: 06/06/2023