Dominican Monastery - Ceske Budejovice, Czech Republic
Dominican Monastery reflecting in Malse River at twilight
Location: Jihočeský kraj, Czechia

The Dominican Monstery is situated on the bank of a blind arm of the Malše River.Only about 200-300 metres from this place the Malše flows into the Vltava River. Along the course of both rivers there are riverside promenades that complement the city parks.

"The Church of the Presentation of the Blessed Virgin Mary ranks among the oldest and most valuable heritage sites in Ceské Budejovice. It was built when the town was founded in 1265. A tower was added in the second half of the 15th century. The unfinished church was consecrated for church services already in 1274. However, the monastery itself took relatively long to build piece by piece. It was only completed after 1380, when the Well Chapel protruding from its square footprint was finished. The church was destroyed by several fires, but it has retained its original Early Gothic appearance. The church interior contains remains of precious decorative paintings from the 14th and 15th centuries (such as the ten-meter-tall figure of St Christopher, St Dorothea, Annunciation to the Blessed Virgin Mary and St George). There are valuable murals in the cloister as well. A monastery building with a Gothic ambulatory connects to the Church of the Presentation of the Blessed Virgin Mary in the south. Inside the convent is a garth, surrounded on all sides by noteworthy cloisters and a monastic garden."

Source and more information: (visit link)
Location City and Country: Ceske Budejovice, Czech Republic

Name of Location or Landmark: Dominican Monstery and the Church of the Presentation of the Blessed Virgin Mary

Puzzle or 3d model Manufacturer: Media Storehouse

Puzzle Type: Cardboard 2 dimensional