Loyalty - Mount Hope Cemetery - Mount Hope, KS
14S E 616557 N 4190554
This Civil War Memorial us under a small pavilion - in Mount Hope Greeley Township Cemetery, Mount Hope, Kansas.
Location: Kansas, United States

This stone Civil War Memorial is under a small pavilion. The pavilion and concrete pad look much newer than the monument (which was erected in 1922) and appears to have been constructed around the monument. The monument itself, at over a hundred years old, has developed an alarming tilt. There is text on both sides of the monument. There is no indication as to whether this is a specifically Union or Confederate memorial. However, the Historical Marker Database (see the link below) gives a little more information. The "S.A. Gilbert Corps" on the marker is Woman's Relief Corps Tent No. 137 (Mount Hope). This association is affiliated with the Grand Army of the Republic, which was chartered to aid Union veterans.
(FRONT)

IN MEMORY
OF OUR
HEROES
1861-1865

LOYALTY

(BACK)

ERECTED
BY
S. A. GILBERT
CORPS
1922

LEST WE
FORGET
Date Installed or Dedicated: 01/01/1922

Name of Government Entity or Private Organization that built the monument: S.A.Gilbert Women's Relief Corps Tent 137

Union, Confederate or Other Monument: Union

Rating (1-5):