Overisel Christian Reformed Church - Overisel, Michigan USA
Christian Reformed Church in Overisel
Location: Michigan, United States

The all-brick church building has a wooden bell tower. There is a canopy leading to the side entrance from the parking area.

History:
“After 30 families met to organize Overisel Christian Reformed Church in Aug. 13, 1883, they wasted no time. Right away, they bought a house, barn and yard, and — upon learning it would cost $18 to remodel the barn into a church — decided instead to build a new church building. It was dedicated in November.
It went up fast, but that church lasted. It wasn’t until 1951 that the old church was razed and a new church was built. The last service in the original building was a Dutch service. According to the history book published on the church’s 75th anniversary, ‘Thus the use of the Holland language in worship services, a language which was used for almost 68 years, was discontinued. But our older people have not lost their love for the grand old Holland Psalms, which have been a source of great inspiration and comfort to former generations in times of trouble and sorrow.’”

Overisel Christian Reformed Church
Holland, Michigan 49423