Boone's Lick Road - Jonesburg, MO, USA
15S E 647188 N 4301738
A series of pink marble markers erected by the State DAR, on the stagecoach route called "Boonslick Road", or Boone's Lick Road, or Booneslick Road. Street signs, and markers, carry all three versions of the name along the route.

County of marker: Montgomery County
Location of marker: Old US-40 (Boonslick Rd.) & Cemetery Rd. - Jonesburg
Erected: 1913
Erected by: MSSDAR

"James Jones, who built the Cross Keyes Tavern, was a farmer who came from Rockingham County, Virginia. He rented Widow Bast's farm. This tavern was an important stage stop in 1829. Later the town of Jonesburg was started. James Jones became the first postmaster in 1838 and the center room of the tavern was the post office. There were no stamps so postage charges were kept in account books which were passed down to members of the family. The marker is located on the south side of Booneslick Highway - R40, west of Cemetery Road in Jonesburg." ~ Boonslick Road

DAR Chapter: MSSDAR

Inscription: