Museo de América - Madrid, España
30T E 438766 N 4476611
Inaugurado en 1944 es Bien de Interés Cultural desde 1962 // Inaugurated in 1944, it has been an Heritage of Cultural Interest since 1962
Location: Comunidad de Madrid, Spain

[ES] “El Museo de América es un Museo Nacional español con sede en Madrid, en el número 6 de la avenida de los Reyes Católicos, en la Ciudad Universitaria. Fue creado mediante Decreto de 19 de abril de 1941 como un deslinde de las colecciones de arqueología, arte y etnografía americanos que hasta ese momento pertenecían al Museo Arqueológico Nacional.

Posee más de 25 000 obras, que comprenden cronológicamente desde el Paleolítico hasta la actualidad y cubren la totalidad del continente. Colecciona todo tipo de piezas arqueológicas, artísticas y etnográficas, salvo las de numismática, que se conservan esencialmente en el Museo Arqueológico Nacional, y las de arte moderno, en el Museo Nacional Centro de Arte Reina Sofía. Accesoriamente, tiene asimismo una pequeña colección de historia natural y una xiloteca. La mayor parte de los objetos proceden o están relacionados con el Nuevo Mundo, aunque también cuenta con una importante colección de Oceanía y Filipinas, además de un reducido número de piezas originarias de África, e incluso de lugares sin relación alguna con las exploraciones y conquistas ultramarinas españolas, como un grupo de cerca de cien objetos samis.

El museo es de titularidad estatal y de gestión directa del ministerio con competencias en cultura (actualmente Ministerio de Cultura y Deporte). Orgánicamente depende de la Subdirección General de Museos Estatales de la Dirección General de Bellas Artes.

Historia

El incendio del Alcázar de Madrid de 1734 destruyó las colecciones americanas que los reyes de España habían ido formando, que incluían las piezas ofrecidas a la Corona por los conquistadores. Solo se tiene constancia de que se salvaran un reducido número de piezas por encontrarse en otros lugares, como los códices y las mitras de plumas que se conservan en el Monasterio de El Escorial y algunos códices mexicanos que estaban en la Real Biblioteca Pública, hoy Biblioteca Nacional de España. A causa de ello, las colecciones más antiguas del Museo son las procedentes del Real Gabinete de Historia Natural, constituido por Carlos III en 1771 a partir de la donación de la colección que Pedro Franco Dávila había reunido durante su estancia de más de catorce años en París. Con el fin de aumentar los fondos, esta institución emitió a los territorios de la América española instrucciones para la recopilación y remisión de obras representativas, que incluyeron piezas procedentes de las primeras excavaciones arqueológicas que se llevaron a cabo en el continente. Asimismo se incorporaron al Real Gabinete materiales etnográficos obtenidos en las expediciones científicas y de descubrimiento.

En 1868 las colecciones de antigüedades, arte y etnografía del Real Gabinete (que en 1815 había sido disuelto e integrado, junto con otras instituciones, en el nuevo Real Museo de Ciencias Naturales de Madrid, antecedente directo del actual Museo Nacional de Ciencias Naturales) fueron transferidas al Museo Arqueológico Nacional, creado el año anterior, a las que se sumaron las del Museo de Medallas y Antigüedades de la Biblioteca Nacional, que tenía algunas piezas americanas, las de la Escuela Superior de Diplomática y las de la Real Academia de la Historia. Del Museo Arqueológico a su vez se separarían las de origen americano (hasta entonces en la Sección IV o de Etnografía) por el Decreto de creación del Museo de América, de 19 de abril de 1941, que establecía que «El fondo inicial lo constituirán las colecciones de Etnografía y Arqueología americanas existentes en el Museo Arqueológico Nacional, con sus libros, vitrinas y mobiliario». Aunque el decreto fundacional no las mencionaba, también pasaron al nuevo museo las colecciones de Filipinas y Oceanía, al igual que una pequeña colección africana y el conjunto de cerca de cien objetos samis que había sido donado al MAN en 1896 por el ingeniero sueco Åke Sjögren.

Ya creado el nuevo museo, la colección fue instalada provisionalmente en el ala izquierda de la planta principal del propio MAN, inaugurándose el 13 de julio de 1944. Eran tan solo once salas, siete dedicadas a los fondos precolombinos y las otras cuatro a los coloniales. En 1962 comenzó el traslado a su emplazamiento definitivo, que fue inaugurado oficialmente tres años después, el 17 de julio de 1965.

Tiene calificación de Bien de Interés Cultural con categoría de monumento en virtud del Decreto 474/1962, de 1 de marzo (BOE de 9 de marzo), mediante el que determinados museos fueron declarados monumentos histórico-artísticos.”

(Fuente)

[EN] “The Museum of America is a Spanish National Museum based in Madrid, at number 6 Avenida de los Reyes Católicos, in the University City. It was created by Decree of April 19, 1941 as a demarcation of the collections of American archaeology, art and ethnography that until then belonged to the National Archaeological Museum.

It has more than 25,000 works, which range chronologically from the Paleolithic to the present day and cover the entire continent. It collects all types of archaeological, artistic and ethnographic pieces, except those of numismatics, which are essentially preserved in the National Archaeological Museum, and those of modern art, in the Museo Nacional Centro de Arte Reina Sofía. Additionally, it also has a small natural history collection and a xylotheque. Most of the objects come from or are related to the New World, although it also has an important collection from Oceania and the Philippines, as well as a small number of pieces originating from Africa, and even from places unrelated to the explorations and conquests. Spanish ultramarines, as a group of about one hundred Sami objects.

The museum is state-owned and directly managed by the ministry with responsibility for culture (currently the Ministry of Culture and Sports). Organically it depends on the General Subdirectorate of State Museums of the General Directorate of Fine Arts.

History

The fire of the Alcázar of Madrid in 1734 destroyed the American collections that the kings of Spain had been building, which included the pieces offered to the Crown by the conquerors. There is only evidence that a small number of pieces were saved because they were found in other places, such as the codices and feather miters that are preserved in the Monastery of El Escorial and some Mexican codices that were in the Royal Public Library, today the Library. National of Spain. Because of this, the oldest collections in the Museum are those from the Royal Cabinet of Natural History, established by Carlos III in 1771 based on the donation of the collection that Pedro Franco Dávila had gathered during his stay of more than fourteen years in Paris. In order to increase funds, this institution issued instructions to the territories of Spanish America for the compilation and submission of representative works, which included pieces from the first archaeological excavations that were carried out on the continent. Likewise, ethnographic materials obtained in scientific and discovery expeditions were incorporated into the Royal Cabinet.

In 1868 the collections of antiquities, art and ethnography of the Royal Cabinet (which in 1815 had been dissolved and integrated, together with other institutions, into the new Royal Museum of Natural Sciences of Madrid, a direct predecessor of the current National Museum of Natural Sciences) were transferred to the National Archaeological Museum, created the previous year, to which were added those of the Museum of Medals and Antiquities of the National Library, which had some American pieces, those of the Higher School of Diplomacy and those of the Royal Academy of History . In turn, those of American origin would be separated from the Archaeological Museum (until then in Section IV or Ethnography) by the Decree creating the Museum of America, of April 19, 1941, which established that "The initial collection will be constituted by the collections of American Ethnography and Archeology existing in the National Archaeological Museum, with their books, display cases and furniture." Although the founding decree did not mention them, the collections from the Philippines and Oceania were also transferred to the new museum, as well as a small African collection and the set of nearly one hundred Sami objects that had been donated to the MAN in 1896 by the Swedish engineer Åke Sjögren.

Once the new museum was created, the collection was provisionally installed in the left wing of the main floor of the MAN itself, inaugurated on July 13, 1944. There were only eleven rooms, seven dedicated to pre-Columbian collections and the other four to colonial ones. . In 1962, the transfer to its final location began, which was officially inaugurated three years later, on July 17, 1965.

It is classified as an Heritage of Cultural Interest with the category of monument by virtue of Decree 474/1962, of March 1 (BOE of March 9), by which certain museums were declared historical-artistic monuments.”

(Source)