Fortrose Cathedral - Fortrose, Scotland, UK
[EN] Fortrose Cathedral was the episcopal seat of the medieval Scottish diocese of Ross in the Highlands. [FR] La cathédrale de Fortrose était le siège épiscopal du diocèse écossais médiéval de Ross dans la région des Highlands.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

"The cathedral was constructed primarily of red sandstone. Two sections, the chapter house and the nave's south aisle, still stand on location. The outline of the remainder of the cathedral complex was revealed by excavations in 1873. The cathedral building appears to have begun, probably in the early-to-mid-13th century, as an "extended rectangle" with a tower in the north-west, and a chapter house and sacristy north of the choir.

The south-eastern chapel, aisle and porch were commissioned by Euphemia I, Countess of Ross in the late 14th century, but likely replaced an earlier building. These parts of the cathedral resemble work at Elgin Cathedral from the same period, something that can be attributed to the fact that its bishop Alexander de Kylwos had earlier been Dean of Moray.

After the Scottish Reformation it continued to be used as a church for the town. Lord Ruthven was granted the lead from the roof to sell in June 1572. It began to fall apart in the later 16th and early 17th century, though the sacristy and chapter house were still used for local gatherings of officials in the 18th century. Like other Scottish ex-cathedrals, its grounds remained in use as a graveyard. The government took over responsibility for its care in 1851 and it is now a scheduled monument."