Mount Taylor - Grants, NM
13S E 238125 N 3893420
This New Mexico Historical Marker is on the east side of Highway 53, just south of I-40 - in Grants, New Mexico.
Location: New Mexico, United States

This New Mexico Historical Marker is on the east side of Highway 53, just south of I-40. There is a large pull-out with room for several vehicles. The back of the marker features a map of nearby points of interest. Face the front of the marker and look to the right and you will see the massive cone of Mount Taylor on the horizon, surrounded by a field of smaller volcanoes. The text on the marker is:

One of the great volcanic cones of the Colorado Plateau, Mount Taylor rises to an elevation of 11,301 feet and last erupted some 2 million years ago. Numerous fissure eruptions since that time and as recently as about 1,200 years ago have created lava flows that form malpais or badlands along portions of this route. Elevation here 6,550 feet.