Zeppelin Museum - Friedrichshafen, Germany
Immediately when you enter the harbor by ferry you will see the Zeppelin museum
Location: Baden-Württemberg, Germany

GERMANY’S ZEPPELIN MUSEUM CONTAINS A large collection of artifacts from the bygone era of transatlantic zeppelin travel, and boasts the largest aviation-themed collection on the planet.

The museum’s big draw is a replica of the ill-fated Hindenburg airship, which was built in Friedrichshafen, the home of the museum. Visitors can enter the vessel’s cabin, examine its antiquated instruments, and imagine the terror its passengers felt when the ship exploded into flame after a botched landing attempt in central New Jersey in 1937.

The institution also houses an extensive art collection, a departure from its aviation theme. Pieces date from medieval times to contemporary. Most of the art originated from the region surrounding Lake Constance in Southern Germany.