SBB-Aarebrücke - Koblenz, AG, Switzerland
The Aare railway bridge from 1892 is a listed Swiss heritage site of national significance.
Location: Aargau, Switzerland

EN: The single-lane truss bridge crosses the Aare between Felsenau and Koblenz. It is 236 meters long and describes a semicircle so that Koblenz station can be approached from the south.

The bridge consists of five segments, each approximately 47 meters long. There is a footbridge for pedestrians on the north side.

The bridge was built in 1892 according to plans by Robert Moser and is located on the line between Stein-Säckingen and Koblenz. No passenger trains have been running between Laufenburg and Koblenz since 1994, but the line is used by freight trains several times a day.

The bridge is listed as a cultural heritage site of national significance.

DE: Die einspurige Fachwerkbrücke überquert die Aare zwischen Felsenau und Koblenz. Sie ist 236 Meter lang und beschreibt einen Halbkreis, damit der Bahnhof Koblenz von Süden angefahren werden kann.

Die Brücke besteht aus fünf Segmenten mit je ungefähr 47 Metern Länge. An der Nordseite befindet sich ein Steg für Fussgänger.

Die Brücke wurde 1892 nach Plänen von Robert Moser gebaut und liegt auf der Strecke zwischen Stein-Säckingen und Koblenz. Seit 1994 verkehren zwischen Laufenburg und Koblenz keine Personenzüge mehr, die Strecke wird aber mehrmals täglich von Güterzügen benutzt.

Die Brücke steht als Kulturgut nationaler Bedeutung unter Denkmalschutz.
Bridge Type: Truss