East Texas Musical Convention
15S E 330638 N 3559453
Texas Historical Marker on the grounds of the Depot Museum at 514 N High St in Henderson, providing some background for fasola singing in East Texas, noting its popularity since before the Civil War.

Marker Text:
Sacred harp (fasola) singing is based on a system of shaped notes, dispersed harmony and minor chords. In its origins it was rural, folk, religious music that allowed singers to interpret, or personalize, the sounds. Brought westward by migrating settlers and kept alive through special songbooks, it found a welcome home in East Texas, where many settlers were from the South. Tradition holds that the East Texas Sacred Harp Singing Society, forerunner of the East Texas Musical Convention, dates to 1855. Suspended briefly during the Civil War years, the annual conventions, centered on six area counties, have maintained their popularity through the years. (2005)