Arnold Outhouse
15S E 330736 N 3559477
Texas Historical Marker for the Arnold Outhouse on the grounds of the Depot Museum at 514 N High St in Henderson, providing some background for this "back house", all that remains of civic leader John R. Arnold's property.

A sign on the door provides some additional details:

Non Functional

The Arnold Outhouse was built behind the Victorian home that was on this lot. The privy has louvered windows for ventilation and a glass window for light. Lime was used for sanitation purposes. Scrap paper was used for toilet paper. A Sears & Roebuck catalog was a favorite source of scrap paper.

The three holes are for different size individuals in the family. Large size hole for adults, the small size hole for younger children.

Marker Text:
Prominent Henderson businessman and civic leader John R. Arnold moved his family to this property in 1908. He added a second story to the home (razed in 1966) that already existed at the site. He also built a number of structures around the property, including this outhouse. It was larger than most standard outhouses of its day, and the milled pattern on the door and window facings matched that of the large Arnold house. The Arnold Outhouse is preserved to illustrate part of the lifestyle of 19th and early 20th-century Texans. (1984)