Elector of Bavaria Maximilian III Joseph & Maria Anna Sophia of Saxony - München, Germany
Coats of Arms of Elector of Bavaria Maximilian III Joseph and his wife Maria Anna Sophia of Saxony.
Location: Bayern, Germany

Coat of arms of Electorate of Bavaria (Elector Palatine): Used on the flags of this period, the coat of arms of the joint holding of Duke of Bavaria and Elector Palatine (commonly known as the Elector of Bavaria, as the titles were so closely linked) shows the historical arms of Bavaria and those of the Palatinate, plus an inescutcheon with a golden orb on a red field for his position of Imperial Archsteward of the Holy Roman Empire.

Coat of arms of Polish-Lithuanian Commonwealth and Electorate of Saxony: State which unified the Kingdom of Poland, the Grand Duchy of Lithuania, Belarus, Latvia, and part of Russia. The coats of arms contains the Polish coat of arms in the upper left and lower right quadrants as well as the Lithuanian coat of arms in the upper right and lower left quadrants with coat of arms of Electorate of Saxony in the middle.
Bearer of Coat of Arms: Noble (aristocratic) family

Full name of the bearer: Elector of Bavaria Maximilian III Joseph & Maria Anna Sophia of Saxony

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
At the gable of the entrance to the Theatine Church of St. Cajetan and Adelaide (German: Theatinerkirche St. Kajetan und Adelheid)

Material / Design: Stone

Salvatorplatz 2a 80333 München Germany