Monument of King Ramathibodi I - Ayutthaya - Thailand
The Monument of King U-Thong is enshrined between Bueng Phra Ram and Wat Phra Si Sanphet. The statue of King U-Thong is half the size of actual person, cast in bronze and smoked with a green solution; standing posture, holding a sword in his hand.
Location: Thailand

His Majesty's headdress was dressed in the style of the early Ayutthaya era. King Rama 9 presided over the opening of the royal monument on June 24, 1970. The tourists who traveled to Ayutthaya should not miss to come and pay homage to King U-Thong's monument; the first King of Ayutthaya which is considered the spiritual anchor of the Ayutthaya people.

Uthong

Credits

King U-thong or King Ramathibodi I (1314–1369) was the first king of the kingdom Ayutthaya reigning from 1351 to 1369.

Origins and Reign
He was known as Prince U Thong (meaning "Golden Cradle") before he ascended to the throne in 1350. There are many theories about Uthong's background, including possibly being a descendant of Mangrai. According to a better-known source, a seventeenth-century account by Dutchman Jeremias van Vliet, a Renowned Legend stated that Ramatibodi was an ethnic Chinese, having sailed down from China. After succeeding in trade, he became influential enough to rule the city of Phetchaburi, a coastal town of the Gulf of Thailand, before travelling up to Ayutthaya.

Ramathibodi I established four Great Officers of State. These were the Ministry of the Interior (Wieng), the Ministry of the Treasury (Klang), the Ministry for the King's Household (Wang), and the Ministry of Agriculture (Na). He also codified the T'ai laws. Finally, he formed an alliance with the Ming dynasty.

He established his own capital in the new city of Ayutthaya. King Ramathabodi's reign included Korat, Chantaburi, Tavoy, Tanintharyi, Tenasserim, and large parts of Malaya.

In 1352 he laid siege to Yasodharapura. He was successful the following year and placed one of his sons on the throne. However, they were only able to keep the throne until 1357, when the Khmers were able to regain it.

Conflict of two dynasties
King Ramathibodi's death sparked a conflict over succession. Initially, his son King Ramesuan became ruler of Ayutthaya, but his son later abdicated in favor of Ramathibodi's brother-in-law and the ruler of Suvarnabhumi, King Borommarachathirat I. In 1388 Ramesuan took revenge by taking Ayutthaya back from Borommarachathirat I's son, Thonglan. and followed by Borommarachathirat I's nephew Intharacha took Ayutthaya back for Suphannaphum dynasty in 1408. From then on Uthong dynasty was then purged and became a mere noble family of Ayutthaya until the 16th century.

Approximate amount of time needed to fully experience the attraction: Less than 15 minutes

Transportation options to the attraction: Personal Vehicle or Public Transportation