Escudo de de doña Francisca Enríquez de Guzmán - Galera, granada, España
escudo de armas grabado en piedra.
Location: Andalucía, Spain

"Por la parte que mira al este, está el escudo de armas grabado en piedra de don Enrique Enríquez de Guzmán, señor de la villa cuando se levantó la iglesia, en el siglo XVI.

Escudo cuartelado, 1º y 4º:
2º y 3º De gules un creciente ranversado de plata.

A la derecha de la puerta de acceso se encuentra otro escudo realizado en piedra, este representa la heráldica de doña Francisca Enríquez de Guzmán, casada con don Pedro López Portocarrero, (descendiente de los primeros señores de Orce y Galera, don Enrique Enríquez de Guzmán y doña María de Luna).

La heráldica se divide en 4 cuarteles que de arriba hacia abajo y de izquierda a derecha, representan a los Enríquez, los Guzmán, los Chacón, y los Luna."

(visit link)

"On the part that faces east, there is the coat of arms engraved in stone of Don Enrique Enríquez de Guzmán, lord of the town when the church was built, in the 16th century.

Quartered shield, 1st and 4th:
2nd and 3rd Gules a crescent ranversate argent.

To the right of the access door is another shield made of stone, this represents the heraldry of Doña Francisca Enríquez de Guzmán, married to Don Pedro López Portocarrero, (descendant of the first lords of Orce y Galera, Don Enrique Enríquez de Guzmán and Mrs. María de Luna).

The heraldry is divided into 4 quarters that, from top to bottom and from left to right, represent the Enríquez, the Guzmán, the Chacón, and the Luna."

Bearer of Coat of Arms: Noble (aristocratic) family

Full name of the bearer: Enriquez de Guzmán, y María de Luna

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
En la Iglesia de Nuestra Señora de la Anunciación.

Material / Design: Stone

Blazon (heraldic description):
Escudo cuartelado, 1º y 4º: Escudo mantelado: 1º y 2º. De plata con un león de púrpura, rampante. (Leones afrontados). 3º. O mantel. De gules con un castillo de oro. 2º y 3º De gules un creciente ranversado de plata. Quartered shield, 1st and 4th: Mantel coat of arms: 1st and 2nd. Silver with a purple lion, rampant. (Lions facing each other). 3rd. Or tablecloth. Gules with a golden castle. 2nd and 3rd Gules a crescent ranversate argent.

Calle Iglesia, 22, 18840 Galera, Granada