Hotel Fasano Salvador - Salvador, Brazil
The Hotel Fasano Salvador is located in the Castro Alves Square, in the historical center of Salvador, with a privileged view of the Bay of All Saint.
Location: Bahia, Brazil

Founded by the A Tarde group, the building hosted the newspaper until 1975. After the newspaper vacated the building, the property fell into decay and was eventually abandoned and its structure compromised.

However, in 2007, the building was purchased by Holding Baiana Prima Empreendimentos, and is currently operated by the Fasano hotel group. The building's restoration work - within the standards imposed by the listing - cost around sixty million reais.

Opened in 2018, the Fasano Salvador was mentioned in the American magazine Time as one of the 'hundred best hotels in the world'

Hotel Fasano allows 1 dog up to 7 kg for an additional fee of BRL 350 per week. Please note that pets cannot be left in the room unattended. Food and water bowls are provided in the room.