Clinton, Maryland
18S E 335135 N 4292336
The GPS coordinates are for the Surratt House, Clinton, Prince George's MD. Clinton is an unincorporated census-designated place (CDP) in Prince George's County, Maryland. The population of Clinton was 38,760 at the 2020 census.
Location: Maryland, United States

The five photos were taken in Clinton, Prince George's Maryland. They are about the historic Surratt House and Tavern built in 1852. The Surratt's were involved in President Lincoln's assassin. Mary Surratt was the first women executed by the Federal Government.

FROM WIKIPEDIA
"Clinton is an unincorporated census-designated place (CDP) in Prince George's County, Maryland, United States. Clinton was formerly known as Surrattsville until after the time of the Civil War. The population of Clinton was 38,760 at the 2020 census. Clinton is historically known for its role in the American Civil War concerning the Abraham Lincoln assassination. Clinton is adjacent to Camp Springs, Rosaryville, Melwood, and Andrews Air Force Base."