Henry L. Vogler - Cole Camp, MO

County of marker: Benton County
Erected by: The City of Cole Camp

HENRY L. VOGLER
IN APPRECIATION OF HIS
MANY YEARS OF SERVICE

Henry served as Mayor of Cole Camp for 16 years, from 1972 to 1974 and again from 1982 to 1996. He served as Chairman of the Board for the Cole Camp Senior Center, served of the R-1 School Board and served on the Cole Camp Museum Board. He was Trustee for the Boonslick Library and a Honorary Chaplain of the Good Samaritan Care Center. During his tenure as Mayor he helped organize the relocation of the Fordney School House and the Ball Towne Bridge to their current location in Ezekiel Williams Park. For these years of outstanding leadership and devotion to the community of Cole Camp we express our grateful appreciation.

"Henry Louis Vogler was born October 26, 1927, in rural Green Ridge Missouri, to Herman and Viola (Purdy) Vogler and was the oldest of seven children. At the age of thirteen and after completing only eight years of school, he was sent to work on a farm in a neighboring town to help support his family. Henry served his country in the United States Army during World War II; and he was a long-standing member of the American Legion Post 305.

"Upon his return from service, he was united in marriage to Dorothy Mae Means on July 4th, 1948. This union was blessed with the gift of two sons, Lonnie and Kenneth. Henry’s working life was spent with CBQ Railroad, International Shoes (4 years), Town and Country Shoes (40 years) and Wolverine Worldwide (8 years). While working provided the means by which Henry supported his family, it was never his life’s sole purpose. The root of Henry’s genuine happiness was in “acts of service”. That was Henry’s love language to his God and church, and his family and his community.

"Henry served one term on the Cole Camp City Council followed by eighteen years as Mayor of Cole Camp. He served three years on the R-1 School Board, two years as PTS President, six years as trustee on Boonslick Regional Library and was instrumental in securing a branch for Cole Camp. He served as President of Town and Country Credit Union and assisted raising funds to furnish three rooms at Bothwell Hospital in Sedalia. He formed the committee for organizing the Cole Camp Museum. He formed the committee to move the Fordney School into Cole Camp and then move the Balltown Bridge into Ezekial Williams Park. In 1995, Henry received the Progress Award from the Cole Camp Chamber of Commerce for his community involvement. Most recently he had been involved and committed to the Cole Camp Senior Center where he served several years as both a Board Member and the Chairman. He also served over the years on the Cole Camp Fair Board and was Grand Marshall in 2001.
Henry was a lay Chaplin for the Good Samaritan Care Center and filled in whenever needed in Sunday worship. Most of his life he was involved with the First United Methodist Church of Cole Camp where he was everything from maintenance man to construction supervisor, all while serving on the Board of Directors for the Church. He taught Sunday school and often brought the message from his church to surrounding churches and communities.

"After Henry retired in 1995 from the working world, he often would make the statement, ”I do not know how I ever had time to work, I am so busy.” God continued to give Henry the heart of a servant and he will be forever missed by everyone who ever had the opportunity and blessing of knowing him!

"Henry is survived by his son Kenneth L. Vogler and his wife Tamara of Bowling Green, Kentucky, his daughter-in-law, Nan Evans Vogler of Stone Mountain, Georgia; brothers, Jess Vogler of Lincoln, Missouri, and Melvin Vogler of Knob Noster, Missouri; five grandchildren, Zach Vogler and Lauren, Luke Vogler and Tammy, Kathryn Brennan and Alex, Nicholas Vogler and Holly, and Nathaniel Vogler and Kendall; and nine great-grandchildren Ellie and Wyatt Vogler, Levi and Noah Vogler, Jean, Wright, and Harrison Brennan, and Henry and Lincoln Vogler.

"He was preceded in death by his wife, Dorothy Vogler, his eldest son, Lonnie R. Vogler, his brothers, Marvin Vogler and Charles Vogler, and his sisters, Doris Porterfield and Mildred Robinett.

"The family would all like to give our sincere thanks to the Good Samaritan Care Center and staff for the excellent loving care and gentle treatment Henry received the last weeks of his life. Also our deepest gratitude for the Benton County Hospice for the loving care and peace they provided the family.
~ Fox Funeral Home

Location: City Hall grounds