Orenduff Cemetery
14S E 724764 N 3682067
Texas Historical Marker at Orenduff Cemetery, providing some history of the family who settled here and who established this cemetery, while referencing a few notable burials and one particular "feature".

This was once a fairly remote area of Collin County, but as Melissa grows, there are more houses and previous directions won't get you here. The cemetery is accessible, but it borders two homes, with a path behind the marker. Please be on your best behavior, and maybe the goats will call out to you.

The marker and path are visible from the road between 3592 and 3662 Collin County Rd 338. While the Atlas provides 3662 as the address for the cemetery, the house is back off the road, hard to see, while the marker is close to the mailbox for 3592, where it's easy to see the owner's barn. There's a small place to park in front of the marker if your vehicle will fit, but it's a pretty steep drop off the road: Make other arrangements if you can't make this happen.

Marker Text:
In 1855, William Orenduff (1807-1892) and his wife, Mary E. Orenduff (1808-1859), traveled by wagon train from Breckinridge County, Kentucky, and settled in an area of Collin County later called the Trinity community, due to its proximity to the East Fork of the Trinity River. In 1856, William purchased four tracts of land, one of which was part of the Polly A. Boone Survey. William initially built log cabins to live in until lumber could be hauled from Jefferson to build a better house. During the Civil War, it was a stop on Matt Slaughter's stage line between Dallas and Bonham[.] Orenduff land was used for the community's Trinity schoolhouse, which was built in 1884. Mary Orenduff never lived to see the completion of the new house, having died in 1859 her grave was the first marked burial in a community graveyard on the property. Later known as Orenduff Cemetery, the graveyard was officially deeded to the community in 1897 by one of William and Mary's sons, John H. Orenduff (1837-1913). The trustees were Jesse W. Orenduff, James F. Graves and Jack A. Lewis.

Another prominent early family buried in Orenduff Cemetery is the family of Michael Mallow (1793-1862) and his wife, Charlotte (Gortner) Mallow (1797-1863), who settled in the area in 1853. There are fourteen Mallow graves marked in the cemetery. The last known burial in the cemetery was George Moncier (1872-1964). His son, Butch Moncier (1915-1962), is the only known World War II veteran buried in the cemetery. Other buried veterans include Charles P. Carter (1836-1924) from the Civil War and Michael Mallow from the War of 1812. The most unique feature of the cemetery is the Grieving Chair, which was carved from a tree stump. The chair was said to have been carved for a mother who came daily to mourn the loss of her baby.

Historic Texas Cemetery - 2018
Marker is Property of the State of Texas