Katholische Pfarrkirche St. Elisabeth - Nürnberg, Germany
32U E 650004 N 5479548
[EN] The Elisabethkirche is a Roman Catholic parish church in Nuremberg, located on Jakobsplatz. [DE] Die Elisabethkirche ist eine römisch-katholische Stadtpfarrkirche in Nürnberg, sie befindet sich am Jakobsplatz.
Location: Bayern, Germany

"Prehistory
In 1209, King Otto IV donated the Imperial Court outside Nuremberg to the Teutonic Order. In the same year, the Order founded a commandery there, which also included a hospital and a chapel. This house chapel was later consecrated to Elisabeth of Thuringia, who was canonized in 1235. After the Reformation, the Elisabeth Church was the only Catholic church in the area of ??the Protestant imperial city of Nuremberg. Thoroughly renovated in 1600 and 1601, a Mary and a Thomas altar were added in 1675. After an organ was installed in 1675, another altar was donated in 1679.

As the small Gothic church was no longer sufficient for the number of churchgoers at the end of the 17th century, the Teutonic Order tried to expand it, but encountered resistance from the city magistrate. Negotiations for the construction of a new church lasted from 1718 to May 1780. The city council finally agreed, but no bell tower was allowed to be built. In 1784 the old Elisabeth Church was demolished.

Construction history
Franz Ignaz Michael Neumann, the son of the famous architect Balthasar Neumann, drew up the plans for the new building, the foundation stone of which was laid on May 19, 1785. However, after Neumann had already died on September 29, 1789, the construction was entrusted to Peter Anton von Verschaffelt from Mannheim, who immediately drew up several classicist plans. The enormous construction costs led Verschaffelt to resign from the construction contract in 1789. In the same year, the architect Maurizio Pedetti from Eichstätt and then the Schwarzenberg architect Joseph Scholl were commissioned to draw up cheaper construction plans. However, since these were not approved, the construction contract was awarded to Wilhelm Ferdinand Lipper from Münster in 1790. He had some of the sections of the building demolished by his predecessors and again relied on Verschaffelt's ideas.

When Lipper died in 1800, the Mergentheim court chamberlain took over the construction and continued it. On the gable facing Jakobsplatz is the coat of arms of the then Grand Master Maximilian Franz of Austria († 1801). Finally, in 1802, the topping-out ceremony was celebrated and in 1803 the dome was crowned with the golden cross of the order. However, not much further progress was made, as the commandery was secularized in 1806.

After the Archdiocese of Bamberg acquired the church building on January 27, 1885, work began in 1899 on completion according to the original plans. The church was completed in 1903, 118 years after the foundation stone was laid.

Church building
The classicist church building is divided into three rooms. This is a square that is pulled apart in the middle and broken up by a round structure. The entrance area and choir are spanned by a barrel vault. The round structure, 17 meters in diameter, has a 50 meter high dome. There are 40 columns inside the church. Their arrangement means that each of the three church areas looks like a separate room.

The number of columns and their red coloring are reminiscent of the Holy Spirit. And in fact, in the 18th century there were plans for an altarpiece with a Holy Spirit motif."