Ehekarussell - Nürnberg, Germany
32U E 650105 N 5479614
[EN] The Marriage Carousel, actually the Hans Sachs Fountain, is a large architectural fountain in Nuremberg. [DE] Das Ehekarussell, eigentlich Hans Sachs-Brunnen, ist ein großflächiger Architektur Brunnen in Nürnberg.
Location: Bayern, Germany

"It is located directly in front of the White Tower in the pedestrian zone in Nuremberg city center.

History
The fountain was designed by the Braunschweig sculptor Jürgen Weber on behalf of the city of Nuremberg between 1977 and 1981 and erected in 1984. The purifying water feature was developed at the Leichtweiß Institute of the TU Braunschweig (Prof. Alfred Führböter). The reason was a circular subway ventilation shaft that is hidden in the middle of the fountain. The idea of ??concealing the shaft opening with a fountain came from the then Nuremberg building officer Otto Peter Görl.

The work of art was initially highly controversial due to the expressive figurative representations, which were viewed by parts of the population and the press as being drastically vulgar in some cases, but also due to significant budget overruns. The dispute over the artist, who was accused of "pseudo-baroque sensualism", flared up again with the installation of the Ship of Fools fountain, also by Weber, in 1988. The fountain is now considered one of the most important modern works of art in the city and a tourist attraction.

Description

Fountain architecture and figure program
Based on the poem The bittersweet married life by Hans Sachs, written for the poet's wife, the fountain shows, in six larger-than-life groups of figures, the various scenes from the ups and downs of married life - from first passionate love to marital disputes and death. The fountain consists of painted and partly fire-gilded bronze figures. The author of the text that gave the fountain its theme, Hans Sachs, is also depicted on a pedestal.

The baroque basin surround is made of white-grey marble, parts of the base are made of coloured marble. The marble sculpture Rosenstock on the west side is made of green and rose-grained Portuguese marble. Weber carved the rose petals out of the green sediments and the flowers out of the rose-coloured ones.

Current condition
The fountain has suffered some damage from being climbed on and climbed, in particular minor breakages on the marble parts. The fire gilding has largely been rubbed off. The iron grille around the fountain designed by the artist - which would also have protected it from vandalism - was not commissioned by the city of Nuremberg."