Ranchos Church by Georgia O'Keeffe - Ranchos de Taos, New Mexico.
13S E 445399 N 4023898
George O'Keeffe painted this view of the San Francisco de Asís Mission Church in 1930. The church is located along New Mexico State Road 68 in Ranchos de Taos, NM.
Location: New Mexico, United States

Georgia O'Keeffe's painting of the northwest end of the San Francisco de Asís Mission Church is on display at the Metropolitan Museum of Art at 1000 Fifth Avenue, New York City in Gallery 765.

The church was built by the Spanish as a mission church between 1772 and 1816. It currently belongs to the Roman Catholic Archdiocese of Santa Fe. Because of it is an outstanding example of Spanish colonial architecture, the church was designated a National Historic Landmark in 1970 and as a UNESCO World Heritage Church in 1992.

Artist: Georgia O'Keeffe

Date of Painting: 01/01/1930