Pilot house from the S.S. William Clay Ford - Detroit, MI
17T E 336436 N 4688812
The pilot house from the S.S. William Clay Ford is located at the Dossin Museum on Belle Isle in Detroit, Michigan.
Location: Michigan, United States

From the historical marker at the museum:
The S.S. William Clay Ford provided years of reliable service transporting iron ore and coal from the upper Great Lakes to the River Rouge Steel Plant, a subsidiary of Ford Motor Company. Built in 1953 at the Great Lakes Engineering Works in River Rouge, Michigan as a 647-foot straight-decked vessel, the S.S. William Clay Ford was lengthened to 767 feet in 1979. It was named for the grandson of Ford Motor Company founder Henry Ford.

The ship is most recognized for the valor of its captain and crew on the night of November 10, 1975. Captain Don Erickson ordered his ship out of the safety of Whitefish Bay, where the vessel was anchored, to search for the missing S.S. Edmund Fitzgerald on Lake Superior. Fortunately, the Ford survived the storm that claimed the "Mighty Fitz."

As freighter technology advanced, the William Clay Ford became increasingly less profitable. In 1987, as the ship was being scrapped, its pilot house was removed and donated to the Dossin Great Lakes Museum by E. Steven Robinson.