Battle of Round Mountains - Yale, OK
Battle of Round Mountains Granite marker

The granite marker recalls the battle of Round Mountains - The marker is worn and difficult to completely read. The Granite marker sits on a 2 foot high base made from rocks an concrete.

Marker Inscription Reads:
Here between the landmark known as Round Mountains to the south and a camp on Salt Creek three miles to the northwest was fought the first battle of the Civil War in Oklahoma.

When the five civilized tribes of the Indian Territory joined the Confederacy, a numerous group of fullblood Creeks under Oputhleyohola remained loyal to the Union. With wagons containing their families and household goods and driving their herds of cattle and horses they circled to the west and north of their settlements hoping to effect a junction with a similar element among the Cherokees. They were pursued by the Confederate commander Colonel Douglas H. Cooper of Mississippi with a contingent of Texas cavalry, six companies of Choctaw and Chickasaw mounted rifles, and Creek and Seminole units under native officers. He overtook them on Nov. 19, 1861 and the battle was fought that afternoon and evening. During the night, Oputhleyohola withdrew toward a place in the Cherokee Nation northeast of Tulsa. After a second and third battle in that vicinity, the Union Indians were completely routed and fled to Kansas where they remained as refugees until they were able to enlist in the Union Army and join an expedition to recover the Indian Territory.

Sponsored by the Payne County Historical Society
December, 1955