Monument to the Constitution of Cádiz of 1812 - Salvador, Brazil
The book is on a pedestal next to the statue of Tomé Da Souza, in front of the Câmara Municipal de Salvador, in Salvador de Bahia, Brazil.
Location: Bahia, Brazil

« The monument commemorates the oath taken by King João VI to the Spanish Constitution of 1812, thus implementing “a new liberal order in the Portuguese-Brazilian empire” by adopting the great charter of the European country.

The Constitution of Cádiz provided liberal precepts that served as a basis for Brazilian independence movements and the elaboration of future constitutions”, added the information.

Gallego Arcas noted that the installation of the monument represents “a crucial moment to strengthen the relationships between the Government of Spain and the Alcaldía of Salvador, which work in cooperation through projects that highlight’ and value cultural and historical links”.

This coming ceremony also served to announce the launch of 50 scholarships to access the Instituto Cervantes platform for Spanish teaching on the municipal network of Salvador. « (visit link)
Title: Monument to the constitution of 1812

Placement Date: 2/10/2023