Square by Ludvík Kuba - Podebrady, Czech Republic
Podebrady Square by Ludvík Kuba
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

The history of Podebrady dates back to prehistoric times, long before the beginnings of the Czech state. In written materials the name Podebrady appears from about the middle of the 12th century.

The Podebrady estate flourished most during the reign of the Lords of Kunštát, six generations of this family improved their estate (from 1345 to 1495). The most important figure of this family was George of Podebrady, who was elected King of Bohemia in 1458. This outstanding diplomat (sometimes referred to as the Hussite king) was the first European politician to attempt to establish a peaceful union of European monarchs. Under his orders, Podebrady was made a city in 1472 and endowed with important rights, privileges and a city emblem.

The equestrian statue of King George was made in 1890-96 according to a design by Bohuslav Schnirch. The statue on a sandstone pedestal consists of twelve copper plates mounted on a steel frame.

Ludvík Kuba, (* 16. 4. 1863 Podebrady, † 30. 1. 1956 Prague), painter, musician, writer, ethnographer, folklorist, organist, studied drawing with Bohuslav Schnirch, later with Karel Liebscher, at the academy with Maximilian Pirner, 1893-95 Académie Julian in Paris, 1895-1904 private school of Anton Ažby in Munich, 1936 honorary doctorate at the Faculty of Philosophy of Charles University, full member of the Czech Academy of Sciences and Arts, professor at the Academy of Fine Arts, national artist.

Artist: Ludvík Kuba

Date of Your Photograph: 05/06/2024