Le Glacier Laporte Ice Cream Parlor - Salvador, Brazil
Le Glacier Laporte is located in Largo do cruzeiro de São Francisco in the historic center of Salvador.
Location: Bahia, Brazil

In Largo do Cruzeiro de São Francisco, in Pelourinho, between townhouses, mansions and the famous “golden church” that bears the name of the same square, a Frenchman produces some of Salvador’s most wanted ice cream. Georges Laporte is the artisan behind every flavor of Le Glacier Laporte Ice Cream Parlor, a charming little establishment with coffee tables and sunshades scattered outside.

If you’re on a lucky day, you’ll meet Georges at the counter and get his help choosing from the many flavors the ice cream shop offers. There are classic darlings, like chocolate, but also the most unusual ones, such as Oriental, inspired by a Moroccan couscous, and Martinique, made with orange peel, rum and dark chocolate pieces.

The ice creams are all handmade and don’t carry any kind of chemical. The refreshing Caraíba, for example, was designed to keep one of its key nutrients, the vitamin C from acerola – and even preserve the color of the fruit.

Some of the recipes come from the ice cream master’s home country: George’s aunt owns an ice cream parlor in the small town of Deauville, France, where he worked before moving to Brazil and opening Le Glacier Laporte in 2002.

Ice cream is the flagship, but the space also sells coffee, juices, savory and crepes. Choose your favorite flavor and take a moment to sit on one of the chairs outside and watch the beautiful historic downtown.

Weekday Hours: From: 10:00 AM To: 8:00 PM

Weekend Hours: From: 10:00 AM To: 8:00 PM