Ghost Bike Memorial SH3, Mt Stewart, Manawatu, NZ
An unspecified Ghost Bike memorial to draw motorist's attention to being aware of cyclists on the road.
Location: North Island, New Zealand

There is no plaque attached to this ghost bike, and accordingly it seems it is a memorial to ALL CYCLISTS killed on New Zealand roads while pursuing their passion.

Specifically in this case research suggests it has been erected following the death on November 13 2010, of a 43 year old mother of four from Longburn, near Palmerston North. She had been training with her best friend for the Lake Taupo Cycle Challenge. The victim was married and had three daughters and a son aged from 5 to 13.

Unfortunately this was one of two other cyclist's deaths that weekend in another part of the North Island, plus another serious crash that left two others with critical to serious injuries. All were also training for the Lake Taupo event.

There's a geocache at this site, GC71YWK WATCH 4 BIKES (Manawatu) to also draw attention to these unfortunate deaths.
Age of victim: 43

Name of the victim: Patricia Anne Veronica Fraser