Höbarthmuseum - Horn, Austria
33U E 548689 N 5390397
[EN] The Höbarth Museum is a museum in the town of Horn named after the local historian Josef Höbarth. [DE] Das Höbarthmuseum ist ein nach dem Heimatforscher Josef Höbarth benanntes Museum in der Stadt Horn.
Location: Niederösterreich, Austria

"The museum contains one of the most important prehistoric collections in Lower Austria.

The museum is supported by the city of Horn and the museum association in Horn. The entrance area is shared with the Mader Museum. The museum, founded in 1930, was housed in the so-called Ölknechthof until 1973 and was then moved to the former citizens' hospital of the city of Horn. It contains 23,000 objects and shows the oldest man-made tools and Neolithic and Bronze Age finds from the region such as the Venus of Eggendorf from Josef Höbarth's holdings, as well as a collection of antiques with vases and terracottas from the Mediterranean region, details on the history and development of Horn, medieval coin finds, a guild shop and riflemen's chests, folklore and folk art and sculptor models and figures such as the Theras Madonna.

The forecourt of the museum is partly bordered by the remains of the city wall. The offset stonemasonry frame from the former Vienna Gate has been preserved on the city wall. The fortification tower in the northeast corner of the city fortifications, built in the 1480s, is called the Grasel Tower and contains a permanent exhibition on the robber Johann Georg Grasel.

The collection of farming machines and equipment such as wooden plows, tractors, combine harvesters and a steam locomotive, built up by Breiteneicher farmer Ernst Mader (1892–1979), is accessible in the Mader Museum.

The museum also includes the 5,000-volume Waldviertel Library for local and regional historical research, which is connected to the Horn City Archives."