Bahnhof Koblenz, AG, Switzerland
The railway station of Koblenz from 1857.
Location: Aargau, Switzerland

EN: Koblenz railway station is located about one kilometer west of the village. It was opened in 1859. The first line ran from Turgi via Koblenz to Waldshut and was the first connection between the Swiss and German railroad networks. The bridge between Koblenz and Waldshut was also the first railroad bridge over the Rhine (west of Lake Constance). This was also the reason for its somewhat remote location, as it allowed the railroad to meet the river at a right angle via a large curve.

In 1876, the line from Koblenz to Wintertur and Eglisau was opened and the station was extended and equipped with an engine shed.

In 1892, the line to Stein-Säckingen followed, turning Koblenz into a junction station.

Freight traffic fell considerably in the 1980s, as a new marshalling yard was opened in the Limmat Valley. In 1994, the line to Stein-Säckingen was closed to passenger traffic, but freight trains still run.

The listed main building was built in 1857 and greatly enlarged in 1876. The central wing is divided by cornices and has a rusticated first floor. There are symmetrical extensions with corner pilasters on both sides. To the south is a modern side building with a flat roof and to the north of the station is a covered waiting area with an underpass.

DE: Der Bahhof von Koblenz befindet sich etwa einen Kilometer westlich des Dorfes. Er wurde 1859 eröffnet. Die erste Linie führte von Turgi über Koblenz nach Waldshut und war die erste Verbindung zwischen dem schweizerischen und dem deutschen Eisenbahnnetz. Auch die Brücke zwischen Koblenz und Waldshut war die erste Eisenbahnbrücke über den Rhein (westlich des Bodensees). Dies war auch der Grund für den etwas abgelegenen Standort, da so die Bahn über eine grosse Kurve im rechten Winkel auf den Fluss treffen kann.

1876 wurde die Strecke von Koblenz nach Wintertur und Eglisau eröffnet und der Bahnhof erweitert und mit einem Lokschuppen ausgestattet.

1892 folgte die Linie nach Stein-Säckingen und machte Koblenz zu einem Kreuzungsbahnhof.

In den 1980er Jahren sank der Güterverkehr beträchtlich, da im Limmattal ein neuer Rangierbahnhof seinen Betrieb aufgenommen hatte. 1994 wurde die Strecke nach Stein-Säckingen für den Personenverkehr aufgehoben, Güterzüge verkehren aber noch.

Das denkmalgeschützte Hauptgebäude wurde 1857 erbaut und 1876 stark vergrössert. Der Mitteltrakt ist durch Gesimse unterteilt und hat ein rustifiziertes Erdgeschoss. An den beidden Seiten befinden sich symmetrische Anbauten mit Eckpilastern. Im Süden befindet sich ein moderner Nebenbau mit einem Flachdach und nördlich des Bahnhofs ein überdachter Wartebereich mit der Unterführung.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Aargau (2024), Seite 11