Spring at Dolna St - Warsaw, PL
A small spring at Dolna Street with a decorative tap.
Location: Mazowieckie, Poland

[PL] Na ulicy Dolnej, przy zbiegu z ulica Pulawska, znajduje sie zabytkowe zródelko. Woda splywa z kranika w ksztalcie ryby do kamiennej misy. Kranik zostal oprawiony czarnym kamieniem, a nad konstrukcja wisi syrenka - symbol Warszawy.
Zródelko zostalo odrestaurowane w 2016 r. z okazji 50 rocznicy uruchomienia w Warszawie nowoczesnych wodociagów i kanalizacji. Woda zostala przebadana i potwierdzono, ze nadaje sie ona do picia.
Zródelkiem opiekuje sie Zarzad Oczyszczania Miasta.
Jest ono czynne od wiosny do pazdziernika, gdy konieczne jest zamkniecie przeplywu wody na zime.

[ENG] There is a historic spring on Dolna Street, at the intersection with Pulawska Street. Water flows from a fish-shaped tap into a stone bowl. The tap is set with black stone, and a mermaid - the symbol of Warsaw - hangs above the structure.
The spring was restored in 2016 on the occasion of the 50th anniversary of the launch of modern waterworks and sewage systems in Warsaw. The water was tested and confirmed to be suitable for drinking.
The spring is looked after by the City Purification Authority.
It is open from spring to October when it is necessary to close the water flow for the winter.