Palau de Raga - Valencia, C Valenciana, España
30S E 725423 N 4373077
The Raga Palace is a building located at 25 and 27 Baja Street in the city of Valencia (Spain). The architectural rehabilitation intervention was carried out by Cristina Grau.
Location: Comunidad Valenciana, Spain

"The Palau de Raga is a building that first belonged to the Martínez de Raga, originally from the town of Alpont , and was rebuilt in the 19th century by its new owners, the Marquises of González de Quirós, surname Vallier, whose arms remain in the two lintel doors.

The mansion forms the corner of Carrer Baix and Carrer de l'Hostal de Morella, being of a gigantic neoclassical style. The facade material is plastered and painted tile. In its interior, a staircase of the same style and a carpanel arch, petri, remain of the old house stand out.

A building of considerable dimensions with a rear garden that gives it independence from the rest of the surrounding buildings. Its size is the result, often usual, of the demolition of several houses, a circumstance that allowed it to have different facades with heterogeneous orientations and lights. Its main facade changed its initial appearance to what it has now, with the typical academic style of the late 19th century , where the two identical access doors are installed. Intervention attributed to the architect Salvador Monmeneu Escrig .

The elongated horizontality is fragmented by means of the pilasters of the Ionic order, an ornamental resource that gives it rhythm and elegance. Of the primitive building, only the aforementioned main facade has been preserved, to which a new building intended as a residence of the 3rd age has been attached, according to the project of the architect Cristina Grau , who chose a neutral solution based on the prismatic volumes, with seriate and weighted voids, the rhythm is only interrupted in its meeting with the large interior glass wall, which collects the northern light and enjoys the old garden, also preserved.

History
Old palace belonging to the Martínez de Raga family, located on an irregular lot. It has a garden area at the back, with centuries-old trees and consists of a ground floor with semi-basement and mezzanine and two upper floors. It was redesigned in 1840 by the architect Salvador Monmeneu Escrig at the request of its new owners the Valliers, later Marquises of González de Quirós. The main facade is in neoclassical style, fragmented vertically by huge Ionic pilasters and with two twin entrance doors, with a lintel and with the noble coat of arms of the mentioned marquises.

During much of the second half of the 20th century it was used as a Teresian school and is currently a day center and residence for the elderly of the Generalitat Valenciana . The architectural rehabilitation intervention was carried out by Cristina Grau ."